Privacy Policy / GDPR

This is privacy notice of Feedback 360 Limited, t/a govox. 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. 

 

  1. WHO WE ARE ANDIMPORTANT INFORMATION  

What is the purpose of this privacy notice? 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you request information or buy our service (or a trial thereof). 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Data controller(s) 

Feedback 360 Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as FB360, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU, hello@fb360.co.uk. For all data matters contact Adrian Burton on adrian@fb360.co.uk. 

Third-party links outside of our control 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

  1. THE PERSONALDATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows: 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, manager name. 
  • Contact Data includes email address only. 

We also collect and use aggregated data. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

If you fail to provide personal data  

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

  1. HOWWE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We only collect your personal data from your employer, (or in the case of a school, from your head-teacher).  This data will only ever be your first name, surname and corporate email address. 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract. 

 

  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you and your employer the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  

 

  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.  

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us on adrian@fb360.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.  

 

Purpose/Activity 

Type of data 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 

To register you as a new customer 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

Performance of a contract with you 

 

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it.  

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

  1. WHO WE SHAREYOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. 

  • Internal Third Parties – Our operational delivery function only 
  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European economic area (EEA). 

OR 

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Page Break 

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:  

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you; 
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data; 
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;  
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);  
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing; 
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).  

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Adrian Burton on adrian@fb360.co.uk. 

No fee required – with some exceptions 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 4th November 2018. 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  

  1. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer, Adrian Burton on adrian@fb360.co.uk. 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK. 

 

 

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.